Skip to Content
0

IE01 populate default values

Feb 28, 2017 at 01:14 AM

229

avatar image

I have a requirement to populate few fields for eg:- Plant, Cost Center, Company Code, Planner group etc with default values while creating equipment using IE01 so that the user does not need to enter it. I checked for user exits and BADI but could not find any for this requirement.

Please let me know your suggestions to achieve this.

Thanks,

Anitha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Mar 01, 2017 at 08:01 AM
0

Anitha

There doesn't apear to be any user-exits or BADIs that you can use to default data when entering into IE01.

Get your ABAP Team to look into the Enhancement Framework options in program SAPMIEQ0.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
K Jogeswara Rao Feb 28, 2017 at 06:50 AM
0

Create an Equipment with the above default values.

Use this Equipment number in the Reference Equipment Field in IE01 initial screen.


capture.jpg (25.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anitha Paul Feb 28, 2017 at 01:40 PM
0

Thanks Jogeswara for the suggestion. But, Based on the object type and equipment category, values of cost center, work center, main work center, and planner group are different. That's why we were thinking of user exit/BADI.

There are 2 ways to create Equipment in our company - Using IE01 OR through a BAPI call from an external system. So, if we can add code the IE01 program, the values will be auto populated for the above fields no matter how the equipment is created.

Please let me know your suggestions.

Thanks,

Anitha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
K Jogeswara Rao Mar 01, 2017 at 04:16 AM
0

In the method I suggested, you need to have one Reference Equipment for each category.

If you found suitable BAdi for your purpose then it will be automated, so it is preferable.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VINAY REDDY Mar 02, 2017 at 06:21 AM
0

Hi ,

have you checked the exit IEQM0003 FM = EXIT_SAPMIEQ0_001 ,

with this you can default the values at the time of save , i am not sure of all,

i have used this to update authorization group BEGRU field when the equipment is saved...

regards,

vinay.


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

VINAY

To my understanding the Update structure in the Export of this exit viz UPDATE_DATA_EQ does not support the fields required by him for defaults.

For example

I find it is not possible to update INGRP (Planner Group) value. You may correct if I'm wrong.

0

Sir,

yes your right,

thanks for correction.

PS : unfortunately you became inactive since the inception of new platform.

1

Your observation is correct. That is for obvious reasons. These days I am unable to connect to the queries timely like before.

0