Skip to Content
0

QM Control Key and Certificate Type for External Processing

Feb 27, 2017 at 09:37 PM

101

avatar image
Former Member

All,

Is it possible to create an incoming certificate for an external processing purchase order?

I tried maintaining a QM control key on the purchase order but since there is no material on the purchase order, I was unable to maintain the quality control key.

How can I manage the certificate processing in this external processing scenario?

Thanks

John

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Solomon Macwan Feb 28, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

Hi John,

Can you please explain the requirement.

Are you doing inspection exteranal operation for production order or for subcontracting?

for standard certificate we need to have material no. and in the case of exteranl operation, it is not possible.

You may need to develop the custom program to print the certificate. we had developed in the past.

regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 09:35 PM
0

Hi Solomon,

The requirement is to be able to process incoming certificates for external processing or external operations (not subcontracting) in the same way you can process certificates for bought in materials using QC55. As you know this is not possible in standard SAP as the material number does not exist in the purchase order.

How would you about developing a custom program?

Thanks

John

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Mar 01, 2017 at 05:13 AM
0

Hi John,

Yes, I am talking about the same, external operation. but I am not sure whether it will work in QC55.

We had developed a new selection screen and output form. in selection screen you can give the Material number(for which external operation is Performed) , Plant, vendor, Inspection lot and operation(if it is fix or give the operation details after the execution). or directly give the PO number and print option.

Based on the above details you can identify the inspection lot number and can print the certificate.

Sorry, I dont have access to the system so cant give you the code.

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded