Skip to Content
0

HANA XS services missing

Feb 27, 2017 at 07:08 PM

243

avatar image

Hello,

We have HANA Platform Edition 1.0 SPS on AWS.

My developers would like to develop a 'Hello World' application.

I have found that for my HANA database instance, I do not have all the ports/services for the XS engine.

When I go to /usr/sap/HDB/HDB00> xs apps - I am only shown the below:

As this is hosted by AWS, I would like to know what I have to do to confirm if I have installed the XS runtime engine, hrtt core service, and WebIDE.

Why aren't all the other services running?

xs-services.png (13.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Jung
Mar 03, 2017 at 08:53 PM
0

>I have read lots of documentation regarding the setup/installation but where does is state that for a fresh installation you would not have these services/components automatically installed

In my experience, Guides can't tell you what you don't get in the software. That would be a losing battle. However the SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA does have its own, separate installation guide:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/1a8e7ab05a2e4119b02b702f211422f5/2.0.00/en-US

That's a pretty good indication that it needs a separate, manual installation step. This makes since because you wouldn't need to install this on all systems - particularly productive systems. It only needs to be installed on your development system.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Jung
Mar 01, 2017 at 08:46 PM
0

Its pretty normal that you have to install these manually. You say this is hosted on AWS - under what option? HANA Express? Or some other offering? The license you are running under is going to control how you go about getting these additional features to install.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martang Johnson Mar 03, 2017 at 11:26 PM
0

Hi Thomas,

Thanks for your comments and insight!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded