Skip to Content
0

CCLM Configuration SM 7.2

Feb 27, 2017 at 06:09 PM

364

avatar image

Hello All,

I am currently configuring CCLM in Solution Manager 7.2 SP02 as per the guided procedure.However, when I proceed to activate the data collector group for CCLM in the step 6.2.I am getting error "CCLM extractor cannot be activated for <managed system SID> and <managed system client>.(Screenshot attached for reference)

It suggests to activate the BW Content (CCLM) which is already completed in the First step of configuration.Also, the managed system configuration is completed successfully.

Is there something that I am missing?? Would appreciate your input.

Thanks

image001.png (5.7 kB)
image002.png (41.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Mar 22, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

Hello,

Did you guys check SAP note:

2321215 - Issues with BW Content activation for CCLM

Thanks

Yogesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yogesh,

Many thanks for your help.The issue is solved.

I implemented version 7 of note 2321215.Re executed BW Content activation(CCLM) in step1 and then steps 4 to 6.

After which, the extractors got activated successfully.

Regards,

Hera

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 22, 2017 at 01:22 PM
0

Hello Hera,

I have exactly the same problem in our Solution Manager system.

Were you able to find any solution for that issue ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Marcin,

No luck :(

We upgraded our system from SP02 to SP04.But still issue persists.

Regards,

Hera

0
Philip Seman Apr 12, 2017 at 12:25 PM
0

Any suggestions on this? I have the same issue. The note didn't apply to my situation that Yogesh mentioned. I am on 7.2 SP04

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Philip,

Try implementing version 7 of the note Yogesh mentioned.It worked for me.

Regards,

Hera Hashmi

0