Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report creates extra "Strange" date value on New Page

Feb 27, 2017 at 05:31 PM

34

avatar image

I have a Form in a Text box in a Crystal Report that creates one form per patient/DOB. So, if there are 50 patients, I will end up with 50 pages (auto-populated forms).

An additional page is ALWAYS created at the end, showing the entire form with blanks in every field except the DOB. That field is ALWAYS automatically populated as "12-31--14". I have no idea why it is doing this or where it is getting this value, as it is not a valid DOB value in our database.

P.S. The staff actually "likes" having the extra blank form at the end, so they can handwrite on it, for any add-on patients that day. So, basically, I just want to get rid of that "strange" date that populates.

Any ideas?

vqcc1.png (2.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Feb 27, 2017 at 07:09 PM
0

Hi Cheryl,

The extra page sounds like there's a NULL record in your data. If that's the case, you can create a formula for the DOB like:

If {table.DOB} = Date (0, 0, 0) Then 
     Date (0, 0, 0) 
Else {table.DOB}; 

The formula checks for a NULL date and will print a NULL date otherwise print the DOB. Instead of checking for a NULL date, you can try changing it to look for a NULL patient. That may work better.

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cheryl Warner Feb 27, 2017 at 08:47 PM
0

That was it!

Thanks, Brian!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded