Skip to Content
0

[BODS] Which user executes script function EXEC( 'cmd.exe',

Feb 27, 2017 at 04:52 PM

76

avatar image

Hi

I just need to find confirmation of which user executes the CMD.EXE within the EXEC function. Is it the logon user, or some background bods user?

Where do I need to go in the CMC to determine the exact user, if it is indeed someone other than the logon user?

Best Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That should be the Job server user account which is executing the command

Regards

Arun Sasi

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rakesh Yadav Feb 28, 2017 at 04:50 AM
1

It works on SAP Data Services Application i.e al_engine. If you see the user list under system manage there will be Data Services

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Robert Lyon Feb 28, 2017 at 02:40 PM
0

Thank you both. That helps a lot.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded