Skip to Content
0

Quota Arrangement Usage Configuration in S4 HANA 1610

Feb 27, 2017 at 04:41 PM

482

avatar image
Former Member

Where can we update the Quota Arrangement Usage configuration in S/4 1610?

The field was moved to the Purchasing tab, but there is no guidance on the SPRO location.

SAP Notes 2268069 and 2224371 do not indicate the new location.

Without this entry, the Allocated Quantities are not calculating correctly.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 27, 2017 at 11:41 PM
1

I can just assume that either your 2 systems are not equal in the program level, or the necessary master data is different.

If you search for OSS notes using the term USEQU then you get some newer notes. e.g. 2424194 - Quota arrangement quantity not updated when creating production or process order

And looking at the code section and its comments I can see that SAP is deleting the old read statements

and defaults all parameters with true (the old Xs from the usage customizing)

*>>>> START OF DELETION <<<<<
IF MT06E-USEQU NE SPACE.
PERFORM TMQ2_LESEN USING MT06E-USEQU.
XMAT-QPLAF = TMQ2-QPLAF.
XMAT-QBEST = TMQ2-QBEST.
XMAT-QLPET = TMQ2-QLPET.
XMAT-QBANF = TMQ2-QBANF.
XMAT-QDISP = TMQ2-QDISP.
XMAT-QFAUF = TMQ2-QFAUF.
ENDIF.
*>>>> END OF DELETION <<<<<<<
*>>>> START OF INSERTION <<<<
* usage of quota arragement is defaulted to yes in S4H
XMAT-QPLAF = abap_true. "^2424194
XMAT-QBEST = abap_true.
XMAT-QLPET = abap_true.
XMAT-QBANF = abap_true.
XMAT-QDISP = abap_true.
XMAT-QFAUF = abap_true. "v2424194
*>>>> END OF INSERTION <<<<<<

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 27, 2017 at 07:07 PM
2

I am a bit confused, both notes explain that the indicator is not needed in HANA and that it was removed from MRP2 view with 1511 release.

Are you saying that this indicator is now back in the purchasing view, or did you bring this field yourself back?

edit: Just saw that this was reported before. So you might either ask SAP why it was not removed from the purchasing view too, or you remove it yourself in OMS9 except you don't believe what the 2 notes explain, but then it should be reported to SAP too, as they would need to correct those 2 notes.

A SAP employee explained that you have to make sure that the the flag "automatic sourcing" in the info record is active.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27, 2017 at 11:04 PM
1

Thanks Jurgen, The field in my 1610 test system is present on the Purchasing view and not manually added.

With no configuration options to set, when I create a Quota Arrangement and a few Purchase Reqs, no data is updated for Allocated Quantities on the Quota Arrangement. I created this scenario with a 2nd material and checked the auto sourcing box, but still do not see any Allocated Quantity.

I have access to a 2nd 1610 test system with QA Usage values present, and the Allocated Quantity is updated as expected. However, the configuration search is blank here too.

My essential question: With QA Usage values in one system but not the other, is that the cause for my missing Allocated Quantities?

Screen prints of both systems are below as reference.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 03:05 PM
1

Thanks Jurgen, I believe it is a combination of the two. Master Data is different per the screen prints and there are some program differences that I need to clearly identify too. I will navigate further with the notes and figure out the variations.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 27, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

Hi George,

Any updates for QA Usage configuration, since there only 4 values which can't edit?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded