Skip to Content
1

[BUG] Renaming tag -- changes not reflected in "Followed tags"

Feb 27, 2017 at 04:59 PM

335

avatar image

Hi,

recently there was a rebranding and I can see that we have now a new tag name, but the "Followed tags" shows the old name.

Unfollow-Follow does not seems to help. I also logged off and on, emptied browser cache, tried couple of jolly joker tricks. :)
Both Answers and Blogs seems to be affected.

The link dropdown "Choose from your followed and most used tags" seems to be updated properly.

Cheers,

Ervin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sajid Amir
Feb 28, 2017 at 05:53 PM
0

Hello Ervin,

Given this is related to blogs, maybe Jamie can speak to this issue. Did you notice the same difference in the followed tags filter in the Questions and Answers page? The page that you shared is the blogs page if I am not mistaken. I am guessing if the same behavior is also seen in Questions and Answers, maybe Moshe can be alerted about the issue as well.

Thanks,

Sajid Amir

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, I can see this has been fixed in the meantime, right ?

Cheers, Ervin

0
Ervin Szolke
Mar 02, 2017 at 12:22 PM
1

Looks like the Followed tags box has been fixed. Today I can see "SAP Cloud Platform".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ervin Szolke
Feb 28, 2017 at 06:19 PM
0

Hi Sajid,

Thanks for your answer!

Yes the same happened to Q&A the last time I checked.

What can you see in your "Followed Tags" if you follow this https://answers.sap.com/tags/01200615320800003694 ?

Cheers,

Ervin

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Ervin,

You are correct I see the wrong name when I follow that primary tag in my "followed tags filter". The filter shows (SAP HANA Cloud Platform) instead of SAP Cloud Platform. I hope you can try to get Moshe and Jamie's attention on this via this thread or other channels so they are aware of this issue as well.

And Ervin on a separate note, I would have totally missed this if I had not checked this question again! In this case, I did not receive a notification for your response as you responded via an "Answer". The correct way to respond to my answer would have been to use the "comment" feature on my answer like I am doing here now (on your answer - so you get notified). I just wanted to share this with you as this may lead to you missing out on important responses from other users.

Best,

Sajid Amir

1

Hi

Thanks Sajid, also for the comment on the comment. You are right. I send a mail to Moshe and Jamie tomorrow. I wish we had @mention :)

Regards

Ervin

0

Hi, Ervin:

Would you mind cc:ing me? I like to keep track of the conversations here, in Idea Place, etc. -- just to see what has been resolved, what requires further discussion, and so on.

Thanks!

--Jerry

0

I really think the edit box at the bottom of the page should be hidden. I always enter the next response there, but if I was forced to press the submit answer button then maybe we had less issues with misusing comment and answer. what do you think about this?

1

This is an excellent idea Ervin! I completely agree with you on this. Moshe should be alerted about this as well. I understand that there will be some changes to the Answer Hub UI this week. But the change you suggested here is not included in these updates. I strongly agree that hiding the "Your Answer" box below until someone presses the "submit your answer" button at the top will greatly help users avoid this comment/answer confusion.

0

If you want Ervin, I am happy to type up your suggestion and share with the team. I strongly believe that your suggestion here will help a lot of users avoid this mistake.

0

sure Sajid, feel free to share with team.

Thank you

Ervin

1