Skip to Content
0

Getting a Microsoft Visual C++ error when trying to run Crystal Dashboard Design

Feb 27, 2017 at 03:40 PM

406

avatar image
Former Member

I get the above error after reinstalling Crystal Dashboard Designer "Runtime Error!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

if you can post a screenshot of the error it'll help.

0
Former Member
Denis Konovalov

Hi Denis,

Screenshot of the error attached - looking forward to your reply :) Runtime error.png

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Mar 03, 2017 at 02:22 PM
0

try this
1. Uninstall SAP Dashboards

2. Uninstall Microsoft Visual C++ redistributable

3. Configure User Account settings (UAC) as follows:

a. Go to Start -> Run menu, type msconfig and click on OK.

b. In the System Configuration window go to Tools tab, select ‘Change UAC Settings’ and click on Launch.

c. Change setting to ‘Never notify’ and click on OK.

4. Restart the machine.

5. Install the Microsoft Visual C++ runtime from the Dashboard Install directory: ...\DATA_UNITS\Xcelsius\dunit\shared.tp.aurora.microsoft.vcredist8-4.0-core-32\actions\vcredist_x86.exe

6. Re-install SAP Dashboard

7. You are now able to launch Dashboard Design successfully

Note: After a successful run of the Dashboard Design you can set the value for the UAC parameter as it was.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I now have it installed and can open sample templates/files, but when I try to preview I get "Cannot generate SWF..." and the program errors out.

0
Denis Konovalov
Mar 03, 2017 at 12:23 PM
0

Search KBA's on support portal - there are 7 hits for "microsoft visual c++ runtime error xcelsius", maybe one will help

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 03, 2017 at 08:57 PM
0

Thank you. It now works.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 04, 2017 at 02:34 PM
0

OK. It installed but now I get this error.


bff87.png (5.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Make sure that no Excel.exe is running.

1
avatar image
Former Member Mar 23, 2017 at 03:18 PM
0

I get the error even though Excel is not running.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 20, 2017 at 04:00 PM
0

I have followed all the steps that Denis has said, but I still get the following error. I have windows 10. Could you help me please


captura.png (6.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded