Skip to Content
0

User Status in Incident record in EHSM Incident management

Feb 27, 2017 at 03:38 PM

111

avatar image

Hi,

I would like to have User status functionality in Incident management process. How to achieve it? Once the incident record is reviewed, an user status 'Reviewed' is to be set and then it will be sent to one more level approval to verify and close.

Appreciating an early response.

Thanks,

AB

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Abani Behera Mar 30, 2017 at 06:15 PM
0

Hi All,

I am closing the thread understanding that this requirement will need an enhancement.

Thanks All:)

Regards,

Abani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Soumya Bhattacharya Mar 03, 2017 at 09:33 AM
0

Hi Abani,

That is not how the EHS IM works. It only has states , created / In process / closed and reopen.

However you can and replace the standard workdlow with a custom workflow once its processed that it goes to another level approval as per your requirement.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abani Behera Mar 06, 2017 at 12:11 AM
0

Thanks Soumya,

As mentioned, in this case, review and closure is not done at same level.Hence I am looking for a triggering point for the workflow in the incident record once it is reviewed. I am not able to map any appropriate standard field to confirm that reviewing is completed. I could see below options for this scenario -

1. Communication out side of SAP from the reviewer to approver(who will then close the incident) - Not desired.

2. Create a custom field to mention as Reviewed - 'Yes' or 'No'. For user input 'Yes', a workflow will be triggered to approver.

3. Any possibility of incorporating user status as 'reviewed' for EHSM Incident record. User status functionality can control any business situation and easier from reporting point.

It seems I may have to go for the second option as I am not able to find any standard option though it will have additional work to accommodate in reporting criteria.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sameer Borkar Mar 13, 2017 at 08:54 PM
0

Hi Abani

There is no standard field available, I agree, you need to use a custom field to define the user status.

If you really want to use standard you may want to consider using Risk Matrix tab -> Initial Risk completion. When Initial Risk evaluation is done for the incident it means, user has reviewed (and updated) the Incident record.

The down side it once you 'Confirmed' the evaluation you can't change it.

Hope this provides another perspective.

Regards

Sameer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abani Behera Mar 18, 2017 at 10:45 PM
0

Hi Sameer,

Thanks for the input. Meanwhile I have thought of another option to use the 'Task' - Action with template' functionality which reviewer can set and a standard notification will be triggered to Approver to verify and close the incident. An e-mail can be set up for offline information for 'high risk' Incident.

However still one concern lies for reporting of incidents which are reviewed and awaiting verification and closure. I think this is somewhere user status(unfortunately not available) or a field containing the indicator can be considered. Risk rate may not be considered as it will be difficult to mandate as final activity during data update(ex - financial expenses estimate etc which can be updated post risk evaluation technically in the transaction).

Hope user status functionality for Incidents will be available in any future version.

Many thanks,

AB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jayakumar Indracanti Mar 28, 2017 at 06:26 AM
0

Hello Abani,

What is the purpose of review ? how it is different than In Progress. If is validation of the incident if it is correct one or not then you can use appropriate incident status to suggest its validity. However once you access the incident it will automatically set to status in progress. if you want to incorporate additional approvals and notifications then as said by Sowmya you need to enhance the Incident Lifecycle workflow. May be you can comment on what exactly is the purpose of Review then we can comment on the field that can be mapped.

Thanks

Jayakumar.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jaya,

Please go through previous discussions. The requirement has already been mentioned. It all depends on business requirement. There can be multi-level of Approval/verification/closure of incident record according to severity of incidents.

Thanks,

AB

0