Skip to Content
0

How to connect BW/4HANA info providers to WEBi reporting

Feb 27, 2017 at 02:17 PM

157

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have seen in many articles that BW/4HANA won't support BEx as stated in below.

What are the supported front-ends for SAP BW/4HANA?

Offerings from SAP include SAP BusinessObjects Cloud, SAP BusinessObjects Design Studio and SAP BusinessObjects Analysis. SAP Business Explorer (BEx) is no longer supported. In addition SAP BW/4HANA provides open interfaces for 3rd party BI tools based on SQL, MDX and oData.


My point is how the infoproviders in BW/4HANA will get connect to WEBi if BEx is no longer supported? For ADSO, Open ODS and composite provider what kind of connection required in order to report in WEBi in BW/4HANA ?Please provide me detailsThanks in Advance
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Feb 27, 2017 at 02:34 PM
1

BEX queries are still supported. You will still be able to connect your webi document to this object.

Only the BEX Analyzer (workbook) and the Web BEX (web template) are not supported anymore.

Regards,

Frederic.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27, 2017 at 03:36 PM
0

Thanks Frederic.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded