Skip to Content
0

Difference in total number of pages while viewing with XI 3.1 InfoView and BI 4.2 launch Pad

Feb 27, 2017 at 01:41 PM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We've recently migrated some reports from BO XI 3.1 to BI 4.2.

If I take a report named X is displayed in 1 or 2 pages in XI 3.1 infoview. The same report X in SAP BI 4.2 BI Launch Pad, is displayed on higher number of pages.

Only thing is total number of pages is different when comparing between XI 3.1 and BI 4.2 Report.

Our analysis gave that there is an option "Enhanced Viewing " in the document's property in XI 3.1 that is not listed in the document's property in BI 4.2.

Did anyone got the similar issue?

Thanks,

Lynda

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 27, 2017 at 04:52 PM
0

Enhanced Viewing option is not in BI 4.x versions.

According to the BO 3.1 help guide administrator can define minimum page margins, headers and footers that are applied only when you view reports onscreen. This means that the maximum amount of information on report pages is visible when you view reports via your computer screen. To apply the page definition set up by your administrator you need to select Enhanced Viewing mode.

is this the case with your BO 3.1?

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank's Amit

Is this the case with your BO 3.1?

Yes, it is my case.

In BI 4.2 we have only two modes to visualize reports on screen --> If we let the Page Mode in BI 4.2 we have a difference on screen compared to BO 3.1

If we want to keep the same display in BO 3.1 and BI 4.2 then we are constrained to use "Quick Display Mode" in both cases

Do you think it is the best solution? Any suggestions are welcome.

Rgds,

0

In page mode how many rows difference?

If users are fine then you can use quick mode also

0
Former Member
AMIT KUMAR

It can vary from two lines to several lines

1

I would suggest to open a support ticket with support team to get the confirmation before you will go with quick display

0
Former Member
AMIT KUMAR

Do You mean SAP support ?

We have already asked the question and we wait the answer

1

Yes..

0
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 27, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

check if both the report in BO 3.1 and 4.2 are in "Quick display mode" or "page mode". compare the number of rows when display mode is same in both the versions and see.

In quick display mode "number of records per page" are mode compare to "Page mode."

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27, 2017 at 02:27 PM
0

Thank you Kumar

The reports are in the same Mode ("Page mode")

We don't have the problem with "Quick Display Mode"

When i take the report named X and uncheck option "unhanced Viewing" then i have the same total number of pages but I want to know if this option no longer exists in BI 4.2 ?

Users of our application want to keep the same mode ("Page Mode")

See attached file (option Enhanced Viewing is in French --> "Affichage optimisé")

document-propertys-xi-31.png

document-propertys-bi-42.png

Thanks


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded