Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports for VS

Feb 27, 2017 at 03:08 PM

94

avatar image

Hi All,

We have developed a web based application using the crystal report free add-on http://www.sap.com/product/analytics/crystal-visual-studio.html

now we needs to host this system on Windows 2012 R2, IIS 8.5 server for commercial use,

can we use the same free add-on for commercial use or do we needs to purchase any license, if there is a license to purchase please provide me the link.

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 27, 2017 at 03:09 PM
0

Hello,

You can get the updates from this link:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

In Related Content there is a link to the latest Licensing doc which should explain how it all works.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thilak S Feb 28, 2017 at 08:21 PM
0

Hi Don,

Thank you for the quick response.

it says for Commercial Hosting Service Requires an OEM contract.

I'll contact the UK support for assistance.

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded