Skip to Content
0

Error in BAPI_PO_CHANGE

Feb 27, 2017 at 01:01 PM

67

avatar image

Hello all,

I am trying to change the cost center of the PO.

I am using the BAPI_PO_CHANGE to change the cost center.

I am getting the following message when i execute the BAPI.

Please help

po-cc.png (4.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 28, 2017 at 06:19 AM
0

if you got a success message then you probably missed the commit work to save your changes (call function 'BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT'.)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 27, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

If you are trying to change data per program then you have to tell what fields you are actually submitting to the BAPI, sometimes even need to show the coding for a diligent analysis.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
muthukumaran subramanian Feb 28, 2017 at 06:05 AM
0

Hello Jurgen,

I am trying to change only the cost centre of a PO.

I have passed following in BAPI,

in bapi level, i can see the changes and i get the success message PO is changed.

I have done commit transaction as well.

But the changes are not reflected in the PO.

PO-NUMBER: CO13015080

PO-ITEM : 00010

PO-ITEMX: X

POACCOUNT-ITEM: 00010

POACCOUNT-COSTCENTER: ASDF1234

POACCOUNTX-ITEM : X

POACCOUNTX-COSTCENTER: X

Thank you very much for your support Jurgen.

Appreciate your replies on all my queries.

Thanks.

Regards,

Muthu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded