Skip to Content
0

Lowest granularity level in S&OP

Feb 27, 2017 at 12:05 PM

107

avatar image

Hi all,


Can someone please confirm to me the lowest granularity that can be used in S&OP? I heard in a recent webinar q&a

'In S&OP the lowest aggregation is weeks'

but then in the recent IBP Roadmap document it said

'Sales and Operations Planning - Flexible, unified data model across Demand, Finance, Supply Chain to support both tactical and operational planning at any level of granularity & dimension'

Can S&OP be used in daily buckets?

Many thanks

Alison

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 01, 2017 at 06:25 AM
0

Hi Alison,

Visibility in daily buckets is possible. Time profile storage level at daily but planning in weekly or monthly.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Lingaiah!

0
Lingaiah Vanam Feb 27, 2017 at 06:44 PM
0

Hi Alison,

SAP S&OP support both tactical (Main focus) and operational planning. S&OP planning can be at Month, Week or few cases Day (Not sure any customer S&OP process at day level granularity).

The most recommended approach is Monthly or weekly planning.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply Lingaiah. Indeed the customer does not want to run a daily S&OP process, but in a very short shelf life business wanted visibility in daily buckets - do you know is this possible?

Many thanks

Alison

0