Skip to Content
0

Are there standard options to identify obsolete customer master records?

Feb 27, 2017 at 09:55 AM

237

avatar image

Hi All!

In order to clean up master data, customers which don't have any documents and which are no longer required need to be identified so that the relevant deletion flags can be set. Does a standard program exist which can actually help with this identification?

I already tried various search terms here and elsewhere but depending on what I look for, I either get no hits at all or way too many.

While searching, I happened upon reports SAPV019 (SD) and SAPF019 (FI) but these are not an option as the very first sentence in the documentation makes quite clear:

The program deletes Financial Accounting master data and is defined as 
preparation for the productive start.

What I'd like to do, is to identify the obsolete customers, set the deletion flag(s) and then set up corresponding archiving jobs to physically remove the customer master data via standard processing.

I'm aware that my question is a bit fuzzy but that's because I'm not quite sure myself what all needs to be taken into consideration before a customer can actually be called "obsolete" (sales orders and financial documents being fairly obvious, but I'm certain that there are others I'm not yet aware of). So any pointers regarding this are also appreciated.

We are on Release 740, SP11

Thanks much for any feedback you have!

Cheers

Baerbel

P.S.: The tags most likely don't fit but I couldn't find any which were closer to my question

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 27, 2017 at 10:43 AM
1

I would execute the write step from transaction SARA for object FI_ACCRECV in test mode with the option of complete log.

this way you get the customer numbers that can be archived directly in the log, along with the reason for customers which cannot be archived.

For performance reasons you might pre-select some customer numbers based on simple queries like customers which are used in sales documents, easiest via partner table VBPA. Download those customer numbers to Excel, and also download all customer numbers to Excel. Then do a VLOOKUP (in German: SVERWEIS) to determine those that are not found in the documents.

Similar approach for the finance postings

And finally take all those that are not found in either analysis to your SARA test run.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Jürgen! I'll check with my colleagues if this is a viable option for us (we are potentially looking at lots of customers).

Cheers

Bärbel

0
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 28, 2017 at 11:13 AM
1

There is transaction S_ALR_87012186 where a check box "Accounts w/o sales" which you can make use of it and execute.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, G Lakshmipathi! I just ran the transaction and from the looks of it, we'd need to run it with specifying several years separately and then only consider those customers for "deletion" / archiving which show up with a sales-amount of zero in all of them. Might be a bit cumbersome but doable and certainly another option to explore.

Cheers

Baerbel

0
Eli Klovski
Feb 27, 2017 at 02:39 PM
0

Hi,

I'd say that the programs you mentioned are the most effective way, amongst standard tools, to check the usage of master data.

Regards,

Eli

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your response, Eli.

I'm a bit confused though, as the documentation of the two programs (SAPV019 (SD) and SAPF019 (FI)) reads as if they are not intended for use in productive environments and actively used company codes.

Or, are you suggesting to run the programs in test mode to find out which customers could have the deletion flag(s) set to then be archived in due course?

Thanks!

Bärbel

0

Hi Bärbel,

Yes, my point was to run it in 'test' mode.

Regards,

Eli

1
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 28, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

You can copy the program RFDUML00, build the required logic and schedule it in background

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Copying SAP-standard programs is discouraged in our programming guidelines (and for good reasons), so this is not really a viable option for us I'm afraid.

Cheers

Baerbel

0

Well, if copying is not allowed (I wonder why), create your own program :)

Anyway, I believe, the initial question is answered.

0

Hi Eli,

I had meant to close the question today (is there an encouraged "time-limit" for how long threads can/should stay open)? I wanted to flag both Jürgen's and your response as "accepted" but this unfortunately doesn't seem possible as I could only pick one of them.

And another question: is there a means - like e.g. direct messaging - to discuss side-questions like your implied one (I wonder why copying is not allowed)? Or is this not really encouraged?

Thanks!

Baerbel

0

Direct messages currently are given only for moderators. But, in any case, feel free to ask a question on the forum; the more participants we'd have, the better our community would be.

0