Skip to Content
0

BPF - Customize external - Open url

Feb 27, 2017 at 08:37 AM

1.6k

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

1. In the BPF we have an option: External Resource, OPEN URL

let's say I want to send a parameter dynamically based on ENTITY member or something else, it is possible?

for example, I have a design studio report and it open directly with parameters.

Entity is NEWYORK

Http://xyz:8080/asdasdasdasd&NEWYORK&

Http://xyz:8080/asdasdasdasd&<PARAM>&

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 27, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

As far as I know only fixed URL is supported :(

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0

Yeah! We're using Standard Version.

Vadim, I have seen this document before. Thanks.

I was thinking if we can enhance (extend/customize) our BPC 10.1 and add this functionality (developing with html and creating badi's), it would work?

This would apply for Design Studio and Web intelligence or another kind of system.

it would work?

Regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"I was thinking if we can enhance (extend/customize) our BPC 10.1 and add this functionality (developing with html and creating badi's), it would work?" - Sorry, but how? Do you want to change original BPC code :)? Bad idea...

There is no badi's to do it...

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27, 2017 at 09:20 AM
0

HI,

Please check this link...https://assets.cdn.sap.com/sapcom/docs/2016/12/b61f6c24-9f7c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.pdf If applicable to your version?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, the option to call "Open External Web-based Application" is available for Embedded BPC... But not in simple Open URL!

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Yes...not for BPC Standard with Open URL option!

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27, 2017 at 11:29 AM
0

Hi,

I'm not changing any code from BPC.

Just doing some kind of extension, for example:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/24/extend-bpc-10.1-nw-web-ui/

We can get the place where is the html (standard) for that and create a custom (extension) and develop this component.

I'm not sure that can be possible, but, just trying to think something possible...

(or copy the code from emebedded and adapt in standard) -> programmer can do.

What do you think?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In the provided link the blog author is talking about customization of Administration pages only...

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27, 2017 at 11:46 AM
0

Yes, I agree with you! It is only Administration pages, so BPF pages is designed into Admin BSP, correct?

so, finding the bpf BSP, we can play around there and add this funcionality... im not saying this is easy task.

Do you think it might be possible/doable?

:)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

To my mind it's a wrong way...

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

Humm ok.

Also, I think that SAP won't think this solution is funny for their goals, tho!

So, there is no another solution?

Only solution i'm seeing is calling the Link from Excel Workbook

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, link from Excel is very easy to implement.

0