Skip to Content
0

POC integrating HCP with BOC

Feb 27, 2017 at 08:09 AM

110

avatar image

Hi all,

I am trying to replicate data from sap and/or non-sap systems into a HCP database and then connect it with BOC to do some reports. I am currently trying to find some documentation about this matter. Any help would be appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Feb 27, 2017 at 03:17 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Petar Daniel Feb 27, 2017 at 02:31 PM
1

First place I look at is in the BOC Help, regarding Connections.

https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/1949b084ea3343df9e83923e906b7a03/release/en-US/frameset.htm?bdf055159cbb4f36b26c93ccb0c56066.html

If you just want to read the data and leave the structure and data in HCP, then you will build a Live Data Connection. If you want to edit the data in BOC or use planning capabilities, then you will need to import the data to a BOC model that stores and manages the content in BOC.

Hope this helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded