Skip to Content
1

Unable to connect SAP ERP system through cloud connector to my HCP trial account

Feb 27, 2017 at 07:46 AM

297

avatar image
Former Member

I have configured the SAP HANA cloud connector in my local system and running it on local host. Now I am trying to connect my HCP(Trial account) with SAP ERP system pr any ABAP system with through cloud connector.

But even after doing every configuration correctly , SAP HANA Cloud Connector showing "not reachable" (as shown in below image) message when I am trying to test the connection.

Do not know where I went wrong. Please provide some suggestions

capture1.png (24.1 kB)
capture2.png (24.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Morten Wittrock
Feb 27, 2017 at 09:06 AM
1

Hi Vaibhav

Is the ABAP system (host and RFC port) actually accessible from your local machine? Is your local machine on the same network as the ABAP system? The Cloud Connector needs to be able to reach both the backend system and HCP.

Regards,

Morten

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Morten for the suggestion but my local system and SAP or ABAP system are on same network.Cloud connector is able to reach HCP .

0

Hi Vaibhav. Just in case, I would still check whether the RFC port is reachable from your local system.

1
Former Member
Morten Wittrock

Hi Morten,
yes, you are right my local system failed to open connection to that port when I tried telnet.

Thanks

0
Former Member
Morten Wittrock

Hi Morten,
One query, while configuring ABAP system in HANA Cloud Connector we only mention server and instance number .
No port is required.

And I am able to ping the server from my local system.

0

Hi Vaibhav

You can actually enter either an instance number or a port in that field. The default RFC port is 33<instance number>, so in that case just enter the instance number. Otherwise enter the port number.

Regards,

Morten

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 03, 2017 at 04:49 PM
0

Hi Vaibhav,

I have the same issue. Do you get a solution already?

Regards,

Jeremy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 03, 2017 at 05:00 PM
0

Hi,

I have a similar issue. Is it possible to connect my HCP account which is out of the company intranet to the on premise backend system via Cloud Connector?

Regards,

Jeremy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jeremy

Yes, that's exactly the situation the Cloud Connector was designed for :-)

Regards,

Morten

0
Mark Saksornyuth Mar 03, 2017 at 09:58 PM
0

check this blog. it should resolve your issue.
https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/13/cloud-connector-a-brief-guide-for-beginners/

Thanks,
Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 06, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

Hi Everyone
Thanks for your suggestions.
My issue has been resolved . I was trying to connect the ABAP system via cloud connector (on local system) from outside the company premises through VPN and I was getting this error.
When I tried it inside the company premises (connecting to company network), it worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded