Skip to Content
0

EWA report disabling to particular system

Feb 27, 2017 at 05:46 AM

253

avatar image

Hi,

Want to disable EWA report generation to a particular system. Please guide me with your procedure.

I would appreciate all your inputs..

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Romy Sachse Jul 04 at 02:08 PM
0

Hello Daniel,

In SAP Solution Manager 7.2 you could go to solman_setup -> Application Operation -> EWA Management
There select the system you would like to disable EWA for and go to the Activate EWA tab.

There you could unmark the activated EWA boxes for this system.

Thanks and best regards,

Romy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27, 2017 at 06:22 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Feb 28, 2017 at 08:02 AM
0

Hi ,

None of the three options worked for EWA deactivation.

How could I stop the EWA report/email generation overall (or) to a particular system.

I would appreciate all your Inputs..

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

Could you please try as mentioned below in Solution manager.

Manually deactivate metrics from the Technical monitoring setup, template maintenance-> select the template -> uncheck the EWA metrics.

Regards,

Krishna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joshua Lacroix Jun 06 at 04:55 PM
0

Was this ever answered? I upgraded from Solman 7.1 to 7.2, now in 7.2 system info is pulled from the LMDB,. Check oss 2110537

My job SM:EXEC Services has many errors yet its grabbing sessions for servers I do not want to be checked.

Se16 table:

AGS_SERV_EWA_LDB details all the systems that EWA is active for, I want to remove many.

How?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joshua Lacroix Jun 06 at 05:17 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded