Skip to Content
0

CAS Extraction

Feb 27, 2017 at 04:39 AM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

How to extract CAS number present in all REAL_SUBs available in SAP EHS. Can anyone please explain step wise procedure? I would like to prepare following report:

Am unable to extract information using tables (ZSE16N)

CAS # SPEC ID Auth Grp Country

Regards

Karthik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Karthik

proposal of Mark is the "simplest" option you can think of.

1.) it is SAP stdanrd

2.) it is user friendly

3.) you don't need development

Just execute inquiry as proposed and use stanbdard options

If you need the information more than once (that means regularly) the ALE options might be the right choice (here you have an automatism). But other options exists as well

C.B.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Pfister
Feb 27, 2017 at 10:51 AM
0

Hi Karthik,

You can not use se16 for this because of inheritance / referencing of data.

You would need to create a report for this using the Specification BAPI or API (Function Group C1F5).

Another option could be to use the build in hit list in CG02. It displays:

  • SPEC Id
  • NUM-CAS or NUM-EINECs if no NUM-CAS is maintained

If you search by Auht Grp you can build your own list in Excel.

Where is Country maintained?

Kind Regards

Mark

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mark,

Many thanks for your response. It was really helpful. Unfortunately I do not have access to SE16, but I've access to ZSE16N as I work in front end (End user) and I need to build this report on regular basis. I did try with CG02 but I felt it was long process as we've quite many Auth group. Are there any other options you can prescribe me to get this result and build, optimize in future?

Regards

Karthik

0

HI Karthik,

Did you check the substance output options already build into CG02?

Search and Data Output in the Specification Information System

Check the output method "SUB_OUTPUT" - it might be able to display all the information you need + plus information you did not say you needed...

If that doesn't work - you need to write a report using the specification APIs / BAPIs.

0

Dear Karthik

the solution design depends on "clear requirements". Still your topic is not100% clear.

The output variant SUB_OUTPUT is one of this in EHS which is quite flexible. There is only one "but": the EHS handling always depends a littble bit on data amount. E.g. if you would like ti use SUB_OUPTPUT with more than 1000 specs: you might get "time out"... But for daily "normal" business this output variant can be used,.

What kind of requirement is now needed?

First question you need to answer: should teh user do the job?

Second question: ifanswer to first question is "no" tehn you should think of a "background" job doing something (but teh user must be abled to get in touch with the result)

So you have lot of options to select

C.B.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02, 2017 at 12:52 PM
0

Dear Mark, Chris,

Many thanks for all your input. This works. I still need to tweak little bit on output file but my main question is answered. I would build on this going forward.

Regards

Karthik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Karthik,

Glad that it works and thanks for your feedback!
Please mark the question as answered.

Thanks!

Mark

0