Skip to Content
0

How to find materials which are not counted last year (inventory, warehouse)

Feb 26, 2017 at 09:24 PM

187

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am looking for materials which were not counted end of last year for inventory management.

I don't know why they were not counted but i could check the incomplete percentage in a transaction lx26 as i remember.

Can anyone tell me why this thing happened and where i can find materials which were not counted?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 27, 2017 at 06:11 AM
0

Hi Jackson,

You can use tCode MIDO and select the option "physical inventory still to be executed".

Regards,
Misha

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for answer.

I actually tried this transaction before, but it returned so many results after very long time.

And it seems it shows all items in warehouse.

Can you please teach me how to check only materials which were not counted?

0
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 27, 2017 at 10:53 AM
0

Dear jackson,

The second option is to create a report where you can select all the materials of a plant from MARC table and then select all the material document numbers with movement type 701/702 from MSEG table.

MSEG gives the material document numbers with material number , and Marc contains all the materials counted or non counted .

Through a comparison you can output the list of materials which are not counted .

Regards,
Misha

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the answer.

Ok, i will try your method.

0
Jürgen L
Feb 27, 2017 at 12:15 PM
0

By default MIDO lists items that are not counted in the current fiscal year

So you need to activate the little square box for previous year right next to the company code on the very top.

Make also sure that you activate the box for warehouse management if you use a WM, which you probably do based on your terms warehouse and LX26 in the question.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello,

Thanks for the comment!

I tried tickbox for previous year and SAP returned huge amount of result.

and

i do not really understand your last sentence which is

"Make also sure that you activate the box for warehouse management if you use a WM, which you probably do based on your terms warehouse and LX26 in the question."

Can you explain this Little bit more?

0

It is unclear for me if you use WM or just IM.

0
Manish Kumar Mar 02, 2017 at 12:35 PM
0

As per Jurgen, Please put the check mark for the below highlighted option, if you are using Warehouse management


2dfdc.png (38.4 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for answering my question.

If i use Inventory Management, what would be the solution?

Because i tried your way Long ago and it returned so much of data which was not i am looking for.

0

What does that mean: "so much of data which was not i am looking for" ?

Is the returned data right or wrong?

Do you have evidence that the returned data was counted? Can you show screenshots?

0
Former Member

Hello,

I was in confusion. I thought WM could help me to solve Problem.

When i got result from transaction LX26 (should be this Transaction and i cannot run✓ this at the Moment), there was a specific storage type which materials were not completely counted.

It should be less than 100 materials but MIDO returned much more than that.

0