Skip to Content
0

Delete Abandoned Combinations (DELABNDNCOMBOS) Operator

Feb 26, 2017 at 08:39 PM

194

avatar image

Hi Experts.

Can someone give me some information about this operator? and how does it works?

Thanks for your help

Jorge

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Feb 27, 2017 at 04:33 AM
0

Hi Jorge,

The Delete Abandoned Combinations (DELABNDNCOMBOS) planning operator allows you to delete obsolete (non-conforming) data from a planning area. This data may arise over time as the result of continuous use. It is not used in any planning functions but its presence may cause interference or a deterioration in performance.

You can run this operator from the IBP Excel add-in. It runs for the planning area to which you are logged on. The operator runs in batch mode only. It does not accept any filter.

Run this operator whenever you make key changes to master data or planning levels that are used for stored key figures in your planning area. You can also run it if your planning view doesn’t show any key figure values or shows incorrect key figure values, or if you receive a “refresh” error in the planning view due to an invalid member.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Lingaiah,

Is it recommended to only run this operator when issues are found or on a recurring basis, such as a monthly scheduled execution over a weekend, etc.?

Thanks
Matthew Ramsey
Colgate-Palmolive Company

0
Lingaiah Vanam Feb 27, 2017 at 06:28 PM
0

Hi Matthew,

SAP not recommended to run this operator in a weekly or monthly mode.

Run this operator whenever you make key changes to master data or planning levels that are used for stored key figures in your planning area.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded