Skip to Content
0

How to create a new database system in HANA Cloud Platform

Feb 26, 2017 at 03:48 PM

302

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am working on learning Predictive Analytics Services on HANA Cloud Platform (HCP) and am stuck at https://help.hana.ondemand.com/c4pa/frameset.htm?a9f7a6dfff294f2cbd19a592027a355c.html

I need to create a new DB User for which first there has to be a database system created. I do not see any new button on my HCP Cockpit under the section Database Systems.

So can you please tell me how do I create a new Database System in order to create a new DB user.

Thank you.

Regards,

Pavan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Thierry BRUNET
Feb 27, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

Hi,

Thank you for your interest in Predictive Services.

To answer to your question, I will redirect you this blog:How to create a HCP application using predictive services. It explains how to create a DB user and will also give you more information.

You can also see videos 2, 3 and 4 about deployment and configuration of predictive services. They are available from th Starter Kit page of the predictive services I advice you to save in your bookmarks.

Thanks to let me informed of your progress.

Best regards

Thierry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27, 2017 at 01:10 PM
0

Hi Thierry,

Thanks a lot for your reply. I'll go through the links and work on it accordingly.

Regards,

Pavan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded