Skip to Content
0

Incident management and Change request management Web UI Configuration

Feb 26, 2017 at 11:44 AM

155

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Expert,

Need your help here.

I am working on Incident Management and Change Request management on SAP Solman 7.1 SP 14.

We have few custom requirement in which I need to add few fields with dropdown list.

Also when I tried for custom configuration in change request page(like adding extra fields, adding extra categories etc), it will same reflects in Incident Management page as well.

I have created two categorized schema. one for Incident Management and other for Change Request management.

1) Can you please let me know how we can differentiate Incident management and Change Request management, so if i can perform standard config on one transaction type will not impact on other one.

2) How I can add addtional field on Web Page with drop down list?

Thanks

Gaurav Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena Feb 27, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Hi Gaurav,

It is possible to do both with configuration.

1) here you need to create 2 different MLC and then assign one for Incident and other one for RfC

assign properly your transaction for MLC in your Business Role as below in schemas configuration(refer wiki for details)

similarly assign other mlc to RfC in application areas then you will see different values for incident and RfC.

2) you have to use AET ..check below for all detailed steps.

Step by step to create new fields on UI via Application Extension Tool

Further check my below blogs which might help you further

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/30/how-to-customize-different-views-via-business-role-in-solution-manager-71-itsmcharm-interface/

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/10/24/quick-tip-customizing-business-role-in-solution-manager-71-itsm-part-2/

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/10/09/quick-tip-business-role-in-solution-manager-71-itsm/

you need to copy and create custom view first before setting up a new fields etc in incident or RfC etc. so in configuration mode just click and create a new view by copying standard and then go ahead with AET to setup new fields.

this should resolve

Thanks

Prakhar


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 03:51 AM
0

Thanks a lot Prakhar,

I had tried to create firel through AET and it worked.

Thanks

Gaurav Kumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good to know that now you are able to do it.

All the best further

Thanks

Prakhar

0