Skip to Content
0

No strategy group but MD61 is possible

Feb 27, 2017 at 09:15 AM

223

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

I have two materials both are without a strategy group on the MRP3 tab in the material management.

On the first material I can created planned independent requirement using MD61 while on the second material I get an error saying that a strategy group is not present.

How is it possible to create planned independent requirement on the first material when there is no strategy group? Is it possible to define the strategy group for a material elsewhere?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 12:23 PM
0

The root cause of the issue was that the user normally loads the PIR with a program where it sets a requirement type. This requirement type points towards a requirements class which specifies the planning strategy and this is how the other materials usually found it.

The solution was to have the user specify the requirement type in MD61 in settings and user parameters.

Thank you for all the answers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Feb 27, 2017 at 09:39 AM
1

Hi

1) System can pick up the Strategy Group from the Material Master, ( MRP 3 View), (First Priority) ( if it is maintained). (shown in attachment 1 )

2) If not maintained at the Material Master, then, system will look, for the settings maintained at the MRP Group Level. , which defined in the Configuration settings for the MRP Group ( T code : OPPR)( If MRP Group is assigned in the Material Master) (Second Priority)

( Example: Settings of the MRP Group : 0031, is shown below, in the attachment 2)

If still not, able to get the value, for the Planning Strategy, in that situation, you will get the case of Strategy Group, Not able to find.

Hope, this clear to you. Kindly check & let me know, for any other details/assistance required

Many Thanks for your feedback. Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy B


3gl6a.png (41.3 kB)
vuztp.png (65.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Feb 28, 2017 at 08:59 AM
1

Hi


Kindly check the above answer & let me know, for any other details/assistance required

Many Thanks for your quick feedback. Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy B

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Feb 28, 2017 at 10:38 AM
1

Hi Andreas,

Can you check whether both the materials are newly created. and not the PIR is already existed and you delete the PIR and try to create it again.

please check the same with newly created materials.

If the PIR is once created and than deleted than the system can find the entery in PBIM table so that it will allow you to create.

please revert the above possibalities

Regards

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jessica Li
Feb 27, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Hi Andreas,

I think PIR can only be created if strategy group is assigned. Does the material have MRP areas and is strategy group is assigned in MRP area?

Best regards,
Jessica

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 09:45 PM
0

Thank you for the answers.

In my further investigation we found that the process is that the user normally uses a program that uploads the demand and sets the requirements type that points towards a requirements class. Similar to what you do with a planning strategy group which then drills down to the requirements class (Planning strategy group -> Planning strategy -> Requirements type -> Requirements class).

In MD61 in settings -> user parameters you can set the requirements type and thereby you specify the requirements class and do not need to specify a planning group.

Thanks again for all the answers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 12:23 PM
0

The root cause of the issue was that the user normally loads the PIR with a program where it sets a requirement type. This requirement type points towards a requirements class which specifies the planning strategy and this is how the other materials usually found it.

The solution was to have the user specify the requirement type in MD61 in settings and user parameters.

Thank you for all the answers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded