Skip to Content
0

Custom Validations in C4C via Adapt Mode

Feb 26, 2017 at 07:03 AM

115

avatar image

Hi,


C4C has great feature which is supposed to enable system administrators to write their own custom validations in Adapt mode, rather than via SDK. Please refer attached screenshots and below link from System Administrator guide.


https://help.sap.com/viewer/cea15f900ca04c4faa35d3044577fe27/1702/en-US/3e640ef63be0477caa9c320beb036faf.html

Unfortunately, apart from the above Help link, I am not able to find any help document on how to go about doing that? Thus, even though this feature can help us a lot, we cannot work with it.

For example, what is the syntax of writing a validation? How to nest different functions and conditions?

Has anyone used this before and can provide some simple examples?

A simple example like this one will be useful: If someone is trying to change value of field A(from False to True) but, since value of field B (another dependent field, is False), throw an error message.

Looking forward for some help here.

Thanks and regards,
Harsh Vardhan Shrotriya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Edmund Chua Mar 07, 2017 at 11:45 PM
1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Edmund!

0
Harsh Shrotriya Feb 27, 2017 at 04:10 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded