Skip to Content
0

Asset retirement period control issue

Feb 26, 2017 at 04:33 AM

102

avatar image

Dear gurus,

I ran report ar01 in order to have the forecast of accumulated dep, lets say al the date 28.02.2017.

The dep key has periods in days not in months.

Now, if i run tcode abao and i fill asset valute 28.02.2017 the accumulated depreciation is calculated with a day less on respect than report ar01. The period control used for retirement was 01. Itried 02 too but behaviour is the same. If i fill value date in abao with 01.03.2017 the calculation is ok.

Could you explain me why is this happening? I wish to use value date 28.02 not 01.03.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Doe Mar 13, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

Hi Pankaj,

in the end i 've understood that when there are some keys managed by day, and not per month, the deactivation day is not considered by the system as a depreciation day, so to calculate 2 months of depreciation was correct to fill the value date 01.03.2017.

regards

JD

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pankaj Patil Feb 27, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

hi John,

If you use period control 01, or 02 it is calculating depreciation from period start date in which the asset value date lies. So when you use date 1.3. it calculates depreciation from that date.

Please check once your period control method and depreciation key, also let me know your requirement if it is not clear.

Regards,

Pankaj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Pankaj,

thanks for your answrs.

I have the answer to my question because i found the solution.

Having the dep key with the flag ' day calculation' the system behaviour is the same for period control 01 or 02 when i retire with value date 28.02. THe correct value date to calculate january and february (2 motnhs of depreciation) is to fill value date with 01.03.

The system doesn't consider the deactivation day like a day where calculate depreciation.

thanks

0