Skip to Content
1

32-bit Oracle client for 64-bit machine for BI Suite 4.2

Feb 25, 2017 at 11:54 PM

287

avatar image

upgraded to a new Windows 10 machine, it came with 64-bit Oracle client. So I had to get 64-bit PL*SQL Developer, got that working.

But for client tools for BI Suite 4.2, I'm thinking I probably also need 32-bit Oracle ? Since some of them are 32-bit.

If so, am I just getting the Instant client here?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 26, 2017 at 08:00 PM
2

yes you need 32 bit client software.BI 4.2 client software's are 32 bit only.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, great, thank you Amit.

0
Deepak Aswale Feb 27, 2017 at 08:39 AM
1

Hello William,

Although BI4.x has 64 bit architecture, the client tools are still 32 bit. Hence to use Client tools from your local machine (either 32 bit or 64 bit machine), you would need to have 32 bit ODBC DSN.

For Oracle as well you would need 32 bit Oracle client.

Thanks,

Deepak.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Deepak, very good.

0