Skip to Content
0

CrystalReportViewer – not printing/exporting in Chrome

Feb 25, 2017 at 08:09 AM

89

avatar image
Former Member

I’m using SAP’s CrystalReportViewer to display crystal reports using ASP.NET and C#. The print/export functionality works for IE, but not for Chrome.

I’m using Framework 4.

This is the error message.

“Exception Details: System.ArgumentException: Invalid postback or callback argument. Event validation is enabled using <pages enableEventValidation="true"/>

in configuration or <%@ Page EnableEventValidation="true" %> in a page. For security purposes, this feature verifies that arguments to postback or callback events originate from the server control that originally rendered them.

If the data is valid and expected, use the ClientScriptManager.RegisterForEventValidation method in order to register the postback or callback data for validation.”

Could you please help me solve this mystery. I’m complete beginner in ASP.NET, so please try to give me plain advise or solution.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 14, 2017 at 04:22 PM
0

Hi Milenko,

The problem is CR for VS uses an ActiveX control to allow formatting the report for the viewer. As you know most browsers do not allow ActiveX controls to be used.

May be something to watch for...

Next, see this KBA on an example on how to use Sessions and Postback methods so the report stay in scope:

KBA 1215387

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 06:35 PM
0

Thank you Don for your answer.

Just to be sure that I understand you correctly: In this version of software it is impossible to print using Chrome?

My users print reports very frequently and Chrome is going to be the only choice for them in the near future. Can I expect this to be “rectified” by SAP in the near future? Something like a “service pack”….

Thanks again in advance Don.

Milenko Gataric, Providence Health Care, Vancouver BC.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded