Skip to Content
0

Impose SSL connection to database

Feb 24, 2017 at 09:07 PM

66

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We are looking to deploy Lumira Desktop without a BI server. For security reasons, we need to impose encryption for all database connections. the question we have is: How could Lumira impose SSL connectivity to a database and remove the option to connect using clear-text?

Thanks,

Ahmad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 28, 2017 at 06:06 PM
0

Hi Ahmad,

Well this depends on if your JDBC driver supports encryption or not. For example take a look at this kbase https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/1768281 that describes how to implement SSO with MS SQL server and Lumira. You will need to do some digging to see if your database driver can accomplish something in a similar manner.

Kind Regards,

Trevor Dubinsky

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07, 2017 at 08:26 PM
0

Thanks Trevor but I was looking for something in the product (Lumira Desktop) to enforce the SSL connection not the DB drivers. It seems this is not currently possible, so I will look forward to Lumira 2.x to support this issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded