Skip to Content
0

Facing issue to call a deployed EJB module from adapter

Feb 24, 2017 at 07:54 PM

111

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am not able to call an EJB module from communication channel after successfully deploying it in PI server. I get the below error message in message monitor

error : Transmitting the message to endpoint using connection File_http:// sap.com/xi/XI/System failed, due to: com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.exception.MessagingException: com.sap.engine.services.jndi.persistent.exceptions720.NameNotFoundException

I did check the application modules and i see an error as below

Error while obtaining business methods info for bean JavaEE/addBOMBeanEJB*annotation|addBOMBeanEJB.jar*xml|addBOMBean. Most probable reason: application JavaEE/addBOMBeanEJB cannot be started.

May you please let me know what could be the issue?

Thanks

Shiv

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Shivduttsinh Mahida Feb 28, 2017 at 04:41 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for your response! i was able to solve this by correcting the ejb-jar.xml file which was not correctly configured.

Thanks

Shiv

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Feb 24, 2017 at 08:05 PM
0

Hi Shiv!

Use JNDI browser to find your deployed module and verify its JNDI name. This name you should use as module name in Communication channel.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shivduttsinh Mahida Feb 24, 2017 at 08:21 PM
0

Hi Evgeniy,

Thanks for you reply! I am doing the same, i have configured the below name in my code

<jndi-name>addBOMBean</jndi-name>

I am using the same in the adapter, i get the below error when i do so

Transmitting the message to endpoint using connection File_http://sap.com/xi/XI/System failed, due to: com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.exception.MessagingException: com.sap.engine.services.jndi.persistent.exceptions720.NameNotFoundException

Thanks

Shiv

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Klimov Feb 27, 2017 at 10:55 PM
0

Hi Shiv,

Check status and startup logs of the application 'addBOMBeanEJB' - is it started and has no warnings/errors after startup? (for example, using NWA's Start & Stop) I'm concerned since in the original post, you mentioned an error saying "...application JavaEE/addBOMBeanEJB cannot be started". If the application failed to start for any reason, even if you specified correct JNDI name binding in the deployment descriptor and managed to deploy the application, Adapter Engine runtime will experience issues when attempting to call corresponding adapter module implementation class, if the entire application containing the module, is not properly started.

Regards,

Vadim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded