Skip to Content
0

Which is the best way to create an Offline Application using SAPUI5?

Feb 24, 2017 at 06:56 PM

217

avatar image

I have read some tutorials on caching the pages, using IndexedDB of browsers and building hybrid apps using Kapsel before posting this question but was little confused on the implementation. Please advice which is the best way to develop an offline app using SAPUI5. In my scenario, the app should be navigatable and can process create requests from the user without a connection to the server or the Internet from a mobile or tablet. Also please share, if there is any provision available in WebIDE to build hybrid apps.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cawley
Feb 27, 2017 at 01:41 PM
1
Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for sharing the document. I have followed the steps and finished till the development of OfflineApp. I am unable to run the app on a mobile device. The devices selection for running the application is disabled in my WebIDE. Please see the screenshot provided below.

Can you please advice on this issue?

webide.jpg (227.0 kB)
0

Under Project Settings -> Hybrid App Configuration did you choose a platform?

Regards,

Jamie

SAP - Technology RIG

0

Yes, I did.

0

Did you right click on the project folder and not a subfolder?

Regards,

Jamie

SAP - Technology RIG

0

Clicked on the Project folder.

Regards,

Anson

0

Maybe your changes in the Hybrid App Configuration dialog didn't save? If you still having issues, try creating another project. I tried a few scenarios on the trial landscape using the standard version of Web IDE, but I can not replicate your issue.

Regards,

Jamie

SAP - Technology RIG

0
Show more comments
Pierre Dominique Feb 27, 2017 at 07:54 AM
1

Hi,

You can use Kapsel to build your offline app if you have access to SMP (SAP Mobile Platform) or HCPms (HANA Cloud Platform Mobile Services). There's a HAT (Hybrid Application Toolkit) plugin for the Web IDE to help you build such an app: https://help.hana.ondemand.com/webide_hat/frameset.htm

Cheers,

Pierre

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for sharing.

0