Skip to Content
0

HCP: Existence of database user/schema for schemaId could not be checked in the underlying DBMS

Feb 24, 2017 at 05:49 PM

235

avatar image
Former Member

HCP stopped accepting connections from Eclipse for our entire development team over the last weekend. We opened a ticket on Tuesday 2/21 but are still waiting for a solution.

We're presently working with the web-IDE, but this is less than ideal as we are used to working with Eclipse.

The issue is the same when trying to access with NEO.BAT, "open-db-tunnel" command.

The error message is Existence of database user/schema for schemaId f2c could not be checked in the underlying DBMS system due to an error. Contact HCP support if the error persists.

This is the log - note - statusCode: 500 Internal Server Error

!ENTRY org.apache.log4j 4 0 2017-02-24 11:33:20.270
!MESSAGE com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy  - An internal server error occurred.
!ENTRY org.apache.log4j 4 0 2017-02-24 11:33:20.283
!MESSAGE com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy  - request URI: https://services.us2.hana.ondemand.com/services/v1/instances/XXXXXX/persistence/v3/dbtunnel/schemaId/f2c
!ENTRY org.apache.log4j 4 0 2017-02-24 11:33:20.303
!MESSAGE com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy  - statusCode: 500 Internal Server Error
!ENTRY org.apache.log4j 4 0 2017-02-24 11:33:20.321
!MESSAGE com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy  - contentType: text/plain
!ENTRY org.apache.log4j 4 0 2017-02-24 11:33:20.348
!MESSAGE com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy  - content: Existence of database user/schema for schemaId f2c could not be checked in the underlying DBMS system due to an error. Contact HCP support if the error persists.
!ENTRY com.sap.cloud.tools.eclipse.hana.tunnel 4 0 2017-02-24 11:33:22.760
!MESSAGE Connection to host 'us2.hana.ondemand.com' failed.
!STACK 0
java.util.concurrent.ExecutionException: com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.exception.CommandException: An internal server error occurred.
Existence of database user/schema for schemaId f2c could not be checked in the underlying DBMS system due to an error. Contact HCP support if the error persists.
at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.report(Unknown Source)
at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.get(Unknown Source)
at com.sap.ndb.studio.common.CallableUtil.executeCallable(CallableUtil.java:62)
at com.sap.cloud.tools.eclipse.hana.tunnel.ui.CloudSystemConnectionWizard$1.run(CloudSystemConnectionWizard.java:101)
at org.eclipse.jface.operation.ModalContext$ModalContextThread.run(ModalContext.java:119)
Caused by: com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.exception.CommandException: An internal server error occurred.
Existence of database user/schema for schemaId f2c could not be checked in the underlying DBMS system due to an error. Contact HCP support if the error persists.
at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.throwCommandExceptionWithContentInfoAndLog(DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.java:90)
at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.throwCommandExceptionWithContentInfoAndLog(DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.java:54)
at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.throwCommandExceptionWithContentInfoAndLog(DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.java:49)
at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.consume(DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.java:43)
at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.JsonConsumingStrategy.consume(JsonConsumingStrategy.java:31)
at com.sap.core.persistence.commands.tunnel.api.OpenDbTunnelConsumer.consume(OpenDbTunnelConsumer.java:37)
at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.CommandTunnelRequestExecutor.executeRequest(CommandTunnelRequestExecutor.java:89)
at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.CommandTunnelRequestExecutor.executeRequest(CommandTunnelRequestExecutor.java:39)
at com.sap.core.persistence.commands.tunnel.api.CommandTunnelHandler.performOpenTunnelRequest(CommandTunnelHandler.java:263)
at com.sap.core.persistence.commands.tunnel.api.CommandTunnelHandler.openTunnel(CommandTunnelHandler.java:133)
at com.sap.cloud.tools.eclipse.hana.tunnel.ui.CloudSystemHelper.openTunnel(CloudSystemHelper.java:289)
at com.sap.cloud.tools.eclipse.hana.tunnel.ui.CloudSystemHelper.addCloudSystem(CloudSystemHelper.java:343)
at com.sap.cloud.tools.eclipse.hana.tunnel.ui.CloudSystemConnectionWizard$1$1.call(CloudSystemConnectionWizard.java:92)
at com.sap.cloud.tools.eclipse.hana.tunnel.ui.CloudSystemConnectionWizard$1$1.call(CloudSystemConnectionWizard.java:1)
at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(Unknown Source)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(Unknown Source)
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
!SESSION 2017-02-24 12:23:02.827 -----------------------------------------------
eclipse.buildId=4.5.2.M20160212-1500
java.version=1.8.0_66
java.vendor=Oracle Corporation
BootLoader constants: OS=win32, ARCH=x86_64, WS=win32, NL=en_US
Command-line arguments:  -os win32 -ws win32 -arch x86_64 

So far we've tried the following

  1. create a new s-user via "create database user" & create new connection in Eclipse NEON, using s-user : fail with same error message
  2. log into other instance (different Schema ID): pass with warning :“com.sap.core.persistence.commands.tunnel.connection.DbTunnelManager - Tunnel reported an internal error, state of tunnel not clear”
  3. Update eclipse tools via Help->Check for updates, attempt logon: fail with same error message
  4. Install older eclipse (version: MARS) and attempt logon: fail with same error message
  5. Attempt logon via neo-java-web-sdk-1.121.14.2, neo.bat "open-db-tunnel" command: fail with same error message

I'm seeing some similar requests for help, which all end in "problem resolved" - no explanation of the resolution or if there's anything we can do on our side to assist. See https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3821604 and https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3588488 for reference.

Please help!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi James,

Would you please enter your ticket number? I will follow up with our support team. Sorry for the delay.

Jin

0
Former Member

Ticket number 84431/2017.

Thanks for your reply!

We were working with Eclipse without issues Friday, February 17 and ended around 6pm EST.

The point of change was some time over that weekend -- between Friday 2/17 and Monday 2/20.

So far the correspondence on the ticket has been zeroing in on user authentication as a possible explanation, which doesn't explain why we are able to continue working in the Web IDE with our same users.

0

Hi James,

I wish I can help more here. According to the log, it did pin pointed to the user and password. Please wait for support team.

Sorry about this,

Jin

0
Former Member

I'll update that ticket with new information as soon as possible. After all the information provided above and on the ticket, I'm surprised to see the suggestion that the user and password may be incorrect. Creating a connection in Eclipse / neo.bat fails, but logging in to the cloud cockpit, then the DB via Web IDE with the same credentials succeeds.

In the meantime, is there anything I can check on the server configuration?

Eclipse has a URL in the error message -- when I execute in Chrome it prompts me for username & password. When I enter my DB credentials I receive not a 500 error but a 405 error. This is the same behavior in a post 2 years ago (referenced in link above), and indicates the issue is on the SAP Cloud Platform side.

405error.png (82.7 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 08:58 PM
0

Anyone who's interested: the response from the ticket came back, and the issue is resolved!

In order to connect via DB Tunnel in the database requires the "SAPID" SAML identity provider. Somehow this was removed well after single sign-on to BusinessObjects Cloud was configured and working properly for about 1 month. Note after the failure we did disable single sign-on, but to no effect. I copied the information from our production DB instance and we can connect with Eclipse again :)


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 29, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

Hi James

What do you do if the Java application hosted on the platform, makes use of a schema, that it a HANA shared database system(not a HANA MDC trial database system)

I can't access the HANA administration link to make the adjustments, as per the note above.

Please see the images below for some more context:

Warm regards,

Theo van Wyk


hana-mdc.png (63.5 kB)
hana-shared.png (20.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded