Skip to Content
0

SAP HCI - Suceess Factors REST API call

Feb 24, 2017 at 04:05 PM

567

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

We are trying to acess the REST API generateNextPersonID in Suceess Factors .How to configure the below artifact. I have given the SF url , Client ID as user@company fromat and client secret as pasword.But it is not working.Please help.

Regards,

Tibin

capture.png (8.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

11 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Mar 18, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0

Hello Tibin,

I am able to generate the person id without any issues,please find the below screenshot.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Sriprasad,

I need your vaulable inpus on the below issue.Please help.

Regards,

Tibin

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Feb 24, 2017 at 06:59 PM
0

Hello Tibin,

You can use HTTP Receiver adapter with below Query.

https://SF-URL/odata/v2/generateNextPersonID

Make sure there is no data ( incoming data ) coming to this external call( You have to set it to null)

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 16, 2017 at 07:40 PM
0

Hello SriPrasad,

I have tried as you have suggested, but I am facing below error.

Can you please what's going wrong.

Message processing failed.

org.apache.camel.component.ahc.AhcOperationFailedException: HTTP operation failed invoking https://url of SF/odata/v2/generateNextPersonID with statusCode: 411

Can you explain what is the below:

Make sure there is no data ( incoming data ) coming to this external call( You have to set it to null)

Regards,Tibin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Mar 17, 2017 at 07:32 AM
0

Hello Tibin,

Have content Modifier before the Request Reply ( where you are calling HTTP url ) without any body.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 18, 2017 at 06:52 AM
0

Hello Sriprasad,

Thanks for your quick help.

I have maintained the header parameter in content modifier as you have suggested , but it is showing error log to maintain content-length.

So I have I have maintained the content length, content type as per below screen shot and tried , but same error am facing eventhogh i maintained content length. I have set the content- length to other digits as well and tried .Required your valubale help.

I have tried in REST full services ( chrome add on ) and I am able to get the response.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Also Please find the test I have tried as per below .Kindly suggest.

Regards,

Tibin Joseph


rest.png (77.0 kB)
iflow.png (42.8 kB)
channel.png (13.6 kB)
capture.png (38.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 18, 2017 at 10:21 AM
0

Sriprasad,

Thanks a lot Sriprasad :) .I tried similar as you have mentioned.After configuring I got 401 instead of 411 which I was facing before..

I was using the below credential with successfactors check box ticked. So I created a new credential for HTTP call without ticking the check box .It worked.

Below is the response.

1 more basic question here, How do i set this person id generated to a content modifier property.I have doubt to mention the xpath .

Regards,

Tibin


final.png (137.4 kB)
cred.png (13.9 kB)
capture.png (18.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Mar 18, 2017 at 12:08 PM
0

Hello Tibin,

Good to know it worked.

You can use //d:personID and you have to add the namespace mapping in runtime configuration.

Also please close the thread if issue is resolved.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 18, 2017 at 12:57 PM
0

Sriprasad,

Thanks a lot..

Really helped all you suggestions.Looking forward your help in future as well.

Regards,

Tibin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 07, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0

Hello Sriprasad,

I was able to generate the employee numbers as you have suggested.Below are working scenarios.

1.I am using time event and triggering the flow, it is working

2.I am using sender SOAP adpater and calling from SOAP UI, It s working

But, recently the requurement have been changed and client is going to send the payload using HTTP Post to HCI .So I have now HTTP sender as adpater.Recenlty we had a test from client system ( client is sending data via HTTP Post) and we are facing issue on employee number generation.I am not understanding why it is affecting.

To replicate that I used Postman ( an add on tool in Chrome for HTTP Post) and I am facing the same issue. Nothing got changed and everying is similar as it is , but facing the issue,

Please help with issue urgenlty.I am unbale to find out the cause, becuase functionaly everying the same , only the triggerung point changed. :(

HTTP

Error -

org.apache.camel.CamelExchangeException: Error creating URL. Exchange[ID-vsa2156378-ash-od-sap-biz-34252-1493463727958-262-6]. Caused by: [org.apache.camel.RuntimeExchangeException - Cannot analyze the Exchange.HTTP_PATH header, due to: Cannot analyze the Exchange.HTTP_PATH header, due to: cannot find the right HTTP_BASE_URI on the exchange: Exchange[ID-vsa2156378-ash-od-sap-biz-34252-1493463727958-262-6] on the exchange: Exchange[ID-vsa2156378-ash-od-sap-biz-34252-1493463727958-262-6]], cause: org.apache.camel.RuntimeExchangeException: Cannot analyze the Exchange.HTTP_PATH header, due to: cannot find the right HTTP_BASE_URI on the exchange: Exchange[ID-vsa2156378-ash-od-sap-biz-34252-1493463727958-262-6]

SOAP

Regards,

Tibin


http.png (33.9 kB)
http.png (33.9 kB)
soappng.png (35.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat May 08, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Hello Tibin,

I have tried its working fine with Postman.Below is the response which I got.

Could you please share the URL which you have used in Chrome and the screenshot of Sender HTTP Channel.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded