Skip to Content
0

Is there a way to force users to enter the customer's purchase order number on all sales documents?

Feb 24, 2017 at 04:02 PM

56

avatar image

In many instances, customers will not pay an invoice unless their internal PO number has been referenced on the invoice. Is there an option to make PO number entry mandatory on sales orders/sales invoices?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Fred K Feb 27, 2017 at 11:02 AM
0

Hi Grace,

You can set Mandatory property to true in Sales Order screens using Adaptation Mode.

1. Click Adapt -> Enter Adaptation Mode on the top left corner.

2. Click Edit Screen

3. Set Mandatory of External Reference (Customer PO's No) to true as shown in the screenshot.

4. Publish the changes

5. Apply the same in Detail screen (screen you get when you click View All)

※You can even change the label to Customer PO's No or anything you wish.

Best Regards,

Fred


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Feb 27, 2017 at 09:59 AM
0

Hi Grace,

You can create an extension field in the Sales Order / Customer Invoice say like - Internal PO Number & then extend this to forms. So that, the field will be visible in both SO and forms. So that client can initiate the invoice payments without delay.

Best Regards,
Arun

Please mark this thread as answered, if it is helpful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded