Skip to Content
0

Prevention of automatic network system status (REL)

Feb 24, 2017 at 02:07 PM

66

avatar image

Dear All,

I have released project and WBS completely.Now adding one network to released WBS but it is coming in REL status automatically. Due to business requirement new network must be in CRTD status. Project and WBS are already released in live server so this is the only option left to have network in CRTD status by any means. Please tell me how to achieve this ?

As per SAP standard once WBS released and new network is added then network gets automatically released. How to prevent this problem.

Please help on this asap.

Many Thanks

Ankit Upadhyay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ken Melching
Mar 02, 2017 at 07:00 PM
0

You will need to release from the bottom up. Do not Release the Project Definition, that will release everything below it. Once an object is released everything below it is released as well and new objects will be released automatically upon creation. It is best to wait and release from the bottom up.

You could assign the NW to an unreleased WBS, then reassign it when you are ready to release it.

If you have released the Project Definition you are kind of stuck at this point.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankit Upadhyay Mar 09, 2017 at 11:49 AM
0

Hi Ken

Thank you very much

Correct answer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yuri Orlov Mar 15, 2017 at 06:31 PM
0

Hello,

you should check your network customizing, because there is a setting to create a network with REL status by default.

Per standard behaviour, network is created with CRTD status, even if WBS is in REL status

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded