Skip to Content

SAP HCI - HTTP Adapter with Header Parameter

Feb 24, 2017 at 01:14 PM


avatar image

Hello Experts,

We're trying to consume a Rest API via HTTP Receiver Adapter but, the services has the below two parameters:

- ACCEPT = application/xml

- X-CUSTOM-PARAM = Static GUID provided by the customer

How can we set these parameters in the HTTP Receiver HCI Adapter?

Thank You

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Morten Wittrock Feb 24, 2017 at 01:31 PM

Hi Bruno

The Content Modifier step, found in the Message Transformers category of the palette, lets you set headers directly. If the receiver adapter supports headers (which the HTTP adapter does, of course), the headers will be delivered to the recipent along with your request.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Feb 24, 2017 at 01:45 PM

Hello Bruno.

Have Content Modifier before request reply[ Where you are calling HTTP adapter ] and set these two parameter as header.

Below will give more details


Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Many thanks Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat, it helped me a lot, as I Already marked the Morten's answer as a correctly, I unfortunately cannot mark both as a correct. But you helped a Lot!

Sidharth Mehta Sep 11, 2017 at 02:47 PM

Hi Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat/ Bruno,

I tried with content modifier for passing http header , type header and constant, as Sriprasad said, while selecting data type constant it gives me error, but while giving its type header it gives me Your browser does not support JavaScript or it is turned off, in header payload it will pass http headers names but not value it shows it's value null. so i write Groovy script for it and it works perfectly also in header payload it shos me value that i passed in groovy.

please find groovy script below ,

import java.util.HashMap;
def Message processData(Message message) {
  // Get the OAuth token value from the properties
  def map = message.getProperties();
  // Set the OAuth authorization credentials
  message.setHeader("Authorization", "bearer ******);
message.setHeader("Content-Type", "application/json");
message.setHeader("tns_id", "***");
message.setHeader("src_sys_id", "***");
message.setHeader("src_ip_address", "***");
  return message;

header.png (20.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded