Skip to Content
0

Is there tool based support to migrate from BOXI 3.1 to BusinessObjects Cloud?

Feb 24, 2017 at 01:04 PM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Is there tool based support to migrate from BOXI 3.1 to BusinessObjects Cloud?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Feb 24, 2017 at 02:22 PM
1

There Is no such tools. The products are not exactly compatible.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Feb 24, 2017 at 07:33 PM
1

An addition - BOC can connect to universes, I think - but they have to be UNX, which are available in BI 4.2

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Jimenez
Feb 24, 2017 at 10:35 PM
1

Hi Andreas,

Adding to what Denis mentioned, you can have a look to a couple of blogs that can give you a complete perspective on when to use BI and when to use BOC:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/04/06/cloud-for-analytics-a-business-led-bi-platform-to-deliver-information-at-speed/

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/01/on-premise-bi-vs-sap-business-objects-cloud-what-s-in-it-for-sap-bw-customers-asug-webcast/

You can start using BOC importing data from Universes (UNX) as mentioned. However, the modelling in both products is completely different.

Regards,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded