Skip to Content
0

ORA-04031 after upgrade to 12c

Feb 24, 2017 at 05:54 PM

84

avatar image

Hi

I have recently upgraded our oracle db to 12c. And while running any online backup or db stats we are facing issue.

ORA-04031 shared memory doesn't allocate...

Even though I have applied sap bundle for 12c.

Any suggestions please?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Choudhury Feb 27, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

issue resolved after shared pool memory increased.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Zhang
Feb 27, 2017 at 07:25 AM
0

Hi Amit,

Normally this is caused by uncorrect parameters setting or bugs, since you already applied the latest SBP.
Please check the db parameter according to SAP note 1171650.

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded