Skip to Content
0

CrystalReportViewer Background color

Feb 24, 2017 at 12:33 PM

46

avatar image

Hi All

I have written a CR and inserted it into a web page (form) using Visual Studio 2015. What I want to do is to remove the grey background around the report when the web page display the report. I have spent many hours in trying to identify the field or some code to remove this feature. At this stage I have not been able to work it out, but I am sure there is someone out there that has been above to do this and had success. Can anyone help with this issue.

As you can see in the image below, I want to make the grey section white to blend in wiht the rest of the page

capture.png (15.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vishal Monpara Mar 02, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0

There are two way to handle it.

  1. Set the CSS in .aspx head: .insetBorder {background-color: #8a1515 !important;}
  2. Change the DocumentView Property to WebLayout, so that it will remove the background: CrystalReportViewer.DocumentView = CrystalDecisions.Shared.DocumentViewType.WebLayout

Hope it helps you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 24, 2017 at 04:55 PM
0

Hi Newman,

Look in the properties of the CR Web Viewer. I can change the border color but I don't see any option to change the frame.

Post your request in Idea Place, If enough people vote it up DEV will look into allowing it.

You could also try changing your desktop or Browser colors.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded