Skip to Content
0

Different value for Tax code in TAXINN environment

Feb 24, 2017 at 12:05 PM

114

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Kindly suggest what needs to be rectified.

In Taxinn environment, PO is showing different tax values also instead of only assigned value. For Ex - Tax code - S4 ( Only Service tax, Swatch Bharat Cess and Krishi Kalyan Cess) and only above condition records is maintained for S4. Where as in PO, system is showing the value for other tax codes also like VZ - VAT %age is also calculating in system.

Kindly suggest the root cause of this error and how to rectify it.

Thank you in advance

Deepak Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Experts,

Request you to please provide your suggestion on above concern. Correct answer will be rewarded with point also.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vijayendra Tiwari
Feb 26, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Dear Customer,

The system can derive the condition record not only on the basis of the tax code, it can be other parameters as well.

Let’s suppose you service tax rates are tax classification driven, so they will anyways pop-up in PO. But if system is also getting the value for combination like material group/plant for VAT condition, the same will also be determined irrespective of tax code, reason being tax code there is just dummy.

May be in your case PO is determining the VAT record based on MATKL which updated in table ESLL. Check below code once.

SAPLMLSP / LMLSPF3D

FORM/ CHECK_MATKL

IF T023-MATKL NE ESLL-MATKL.

I hope this clarifies your queries.

Best Regards,

Vijayendra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vijayendra Tiwari,

Thanks for the response. I have checked and found the above codes are their in our system.

IF t023-matkl NE esll-matkl.
CLEAR: t023.
ENHANCEMENT-SECTION CHECK_MATKL_01 SPOTS ES_SAPLMLSP.
SELECT SINGLE * FROM t023
WHERE matkl = esll-matkl.
END-ENHANCEMENT-SECTION.

Is their any way to get this problem rectified and get only those values which is related to Tax codes especially if service tax codes are used?

Thank you in advance.

Regards

Deepak Kumar

0
Vijayendra Tiwari
Mar 01, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

Hello,

Is the problem recccuring? Or ESLL got updated only for few cases, then delete those values from table.

Else above is not the case then you should make sure that the access should be wisely defined.

Best Regards,
Vijayendra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Vijayendra ,

Sorry for the delay in reply.

Yes, this problem is recurring as in most of the case, i can see the this error. Like today only, i faced an issue where we have see the JIP4 (CST) on material purchase and even the JIP4 condition combination is the last combination (Country-Vendor Region-Plant Region) with tax code VZ ( as we use single VZ tax code for all material purchase across locations). So in this case if Vendor Region and Plant region is different states, so CST is applicable but that is restricted to material only. but in our case, CST is picking up with Service tax code in PO where service tax 5N ( Only Service tax-14%, SBC-0.5%, KKC-0.5%) records is maintained. for Tax code -5N, we have not maintained any JIP4 records.

Now the current solution which we are using it right now - either we can maintain any condition record combination for JIP4 at some higher level with 0% with tax code-5N or else we can reduce the VZ tax code validity for JIP4 one day before the PO day and again re-state the old condition record after the MIRO of that particular invoice is done.

Related Consequence for above solution:- For 1st solution portion, we we try to post any invoice with larger number of line item, then user will get an error message " Maximum Permitted number of internal tax item reached" message No.- FF755.

For 2nd solution, We have to constantly chase the user to get this invoice posted and inform us so the i have to re-state the old condition record so that other material invoice can be posted properly.

Please help me to provide solution for this type of problem.

Regards

Deepak Kumar

0