Skip to Content
0

"No PDF found" error when opening Document Print Preview in orders

Feb 24, 2017 at 11:05 AM

417

avatar image

Dear All,

We have a problem with opening Print Preview of orders in C4C.

when we click on it, we see the message that say: No PDF found.

I check the part of HCI, and message monitoring is completed! also I did trace, and everything seems ok! so there is no problem of configuration,

Below you can find the HCI and Trace that we have done

But it seems that it can not find a document or something like this.
Should we have to do some modification in ECC part??

I have checked this discussion also:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3747816
As mentioned in above discussion, we should apply this note "1432693", but this not can not be implemented.

Could you please help me to understand what should we have done?

Many Thanks
Sin

hci.png (53.3 kB)
trace.png (52.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
s sin Oct 04, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0

Hi Raphael,

Sorry for late answer,
Unfortunately no... we opened an incident for this.

Regards
Sin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Sin/ Raphael,

For the print preview, a separate iflow is called and it is not part of doc_flow scenario. Do you see this print preview iflow called successfully from C4C?
Another thing you can verify in ECC, if are you able to successfully view the pdf?

Regards
Sharad

1

Dear Sharad,

Thanks for your reply,
Yes the iFlow is ok, but as SAP mentioned there are some missing part in ECC:
That can not find the PDF.

Many thanks
Sin

0
avatar image
Former Member May 22, 2017 at 12:16 PM
0

Hi Sin,

did you find a solution for your problem?

Regards,

Raphael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 06:06 PM
0

Hello Sin,

We are facing the same problem.

We can see the PDF in ERP but the message in C4C is "No PDF found".

Did you find the solution?

Thank you in advance.

Best regards,

Andre

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andre,

We opened an incident in C4C, and as mentioned by SAP there were some missing part in ECC. we oughted to activate some components.

Unfortunately, I can not remember what was that exactly but there are some missing part in your ECC system

Thanks
Sin

0
Francisco Jaime Fesser Velasco Mar 05 at 12:09 PM
0

Did you find a solution ? I have the same error

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Francisco Jaime Fesser Velasco Mar 05 at 12:09 PM
0

Did you find a solution ? I have the same error

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As I said in the below comment, we opened an incident in C4C, and as mentioned by SAP there were some missing part in ECC. we oughted to activate some components.

Unfortunately, I can not remember what was that exactly but there are some missing part in your ECC system

There is a component that should be activate in your backend, but unfortunately I can not remember what was that.

0
s sin Mar 09 at 01:49 PM
0

As I said in the below comment, we opened an incident in C4C, and as mentioned by SAP there were some missing part in ECC. we oughted to activate some components.

Unfortunately, I can not remember what was that exactly but there are some missing part in your ECC system

There is a component that should be activate in your backend, but unfortunately I can not remember what was that.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, thanks for your reply!

0