Skip to Content
0

NO Stock due to Budget AVC activation at PR/PO

Feb 24, 2017 at 09:11 AM

64

avatar image

can you please answer my question. i have activated Budget AVC against PR/Po. all the required changes are done. but when i Process GR . No stock is build. i think when we assign Account assignment “F” in PR than system post instant consumption whenever the GR is processed. is it true?

if so, than what should i do ? i want to have Active Budget check against PR/PO as well as i want to have stock.

Your answer is highly awaited.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
UZMA FAROOQ Mar 02, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

i have done it.

i have active Budget check at PR , PR, MIGO, and MIRO using CO Internal order. i am succeeded to avoid direct consumption of stock.

i am Building stock with IO.

thanks for your comments.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 06:00 AM
0

Dear Uzma,

can you please answer my question. i have activated Budget AVC against PR/Po. all the required changes are done. but when i Process GR . No stock is build. i think when we assign Account assignment “F” in PR than system post instant consumption whenever the GR is processed. is it true?

Yes True..

if so, than what should i do ? i want to have Active Budget check against PR/PO as well as i want to have stock.

I hope you are talking about internal orders, with IO this is will not possible.

Thanks,

GCS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
UZMA FAROOQ Mar 01, 2017 at 10:56 AM
0

it is possible for somehow; i have created a copy of account assignment catagory "F" and make the consumption as blank.

Now system is creating stock. but the issue is.. AT PR/PO system makes commitment posting against IO to check Budget AVC. when i process GR. it reverse these statistical posting.

it reverse the assigned amount in IO (KO22). As at GR the actual posting is with Stock GL. there is no actual posting in IO that is why it is happening.

is there any way to make actual posting at the time of GR in IO???

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 05:03 PM
0

GL account must be a cost element in order to reflect budget consumption. In your case it seems you are making an Inventory posting (i.e. Balance Sheet GL) through Internal Order. Internal Order/Cost Center (F/K) are meant for consumption booking, any cost with reference to Purchase Order or goods issue are booked as Consumption in P/L Account which in turn will check the budget.

First, why a stock is required against an Internal Order - if that's a business requirement, can Project System be leveraged - Account Assignment Category in PO will be WBS (Q) - And budget can be maintained in Q. Plus it can be treated as a Project stock.

PO/PR generates commitment, and actual cost booking (needs to have cost element) reduces the budget, that's the standard behavior.

Long story short, the GL needs to be Primary Cost element to achieve.

Jaymin B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
UZMA FAROOQ Mar 02, 2017 at 04:12 AM
0

@jayminbhatt yes truly said.

but we can create a statistical cost element of Balance sheet GL (Stock) with cost element category (90) which can check the available budget.

now the issue is how i may trigger actual posting in internal order using QA32 . if it is done.. my problem will be resolved. any suggestion please.

Regards,

Uzma Farooq.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded