Skip to Content
0

Change ports of CMS and SIA in BO4.1 Solaris, using the CCM or CMC

Feb 24, 2017 at 08:41 AM

93

avatar image

Hello,

I need to change the ports of CMS and SIA from by default 6400 and 6410 to different ones. I know it can be done in CCM, but I have a Solaris version of BO4.1 so I think I do not have the desktop application of CCM, just the command line version.

So, I need to know how to change the CMS and SIA version in a Solaris BO4.1.

Is it also possible to re-create the SIA service with the CMC to change the ports?

In addition, I need to know which additional configuration I have to make, once the port of CMS is changed, in order to keep on running the Web Applications (CMC, Webi, etc.).

Is t necessary to re-install and re-deploy all the applications or is there some way to configure the ports?

Thanks,

Jose Manuel.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Feb 28, 2017 at 09:18 PM
2

For SIA you need to use serverconfig.sh script on solaris. This is described in Admin guide. Or simply edit ccm.config
And for CMS you can do this in CMC actually.
You don't have to redeploy anything, you'll need to change ports for the CMS in webapps config files only. See web applications deployment guide.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mr. Jose Manuel Hernandez Mar 27, 2017 at 09:05 AM
0

Thank you very much!!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded