Skip to Content
0

C4C: How to debug extension fields?

Feb 24, 2017 at 08:14 AM

369

avatar image

Hi everyone,

we have added extension fields to our solution and added them to the UI. Based on those extension fields, I have implemented a custom development.

However, the coding is not working as expected, yet. This is why I need to fill in the extension fields, press save and see what's happening in the debugger.

Now, I am aware that we should always test as key user, never as developer. But: How do I go about debugging my extension field coding? As far as I know "external debugging" (i.e. debugging what the key user is doing) is not possible.

But as soon as I am using my development user (PDI_PARTNER_DEVELOPMENT assigned), the extension fields are not visible, so I cannot fill + save them.

I have come across this thread, but even if I am logged on to the studio, debugger started, seeing the the correct solution name next to my user name in the UI, the extension fields are still missing.

So does anybody know how I can go about debugging those extension fields?

(And also, but this is no primary concern of mine, it would be interesting to get some deeper (technical) insight into the whole problem surrounding testing/UI adaptation/fine tuning with a developer user. All I've found is that you shouldn't do it. But why?)

Thanks

Stefan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Feb 24, 2017 at 01:47 PM
1

Hello Stefan,

All entities are assigned to a dedicated layer.
At the bottom there is SAP, then comes PDI, on top of this is the KUT, and - on the top - the End User layer.

Did you add the Extension Fields as PDI Developer direct to the solution or as KeyUser to the KUT layer above the PDI layer?
In the later these fields are not existing in the PDI layer, thus they are not visible.

Bye,
Horst

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Horst,

thanks, this is indeed our scenario. The fields in question were created using KUT.

So as a development user I'm attached to the PDI layer (not seeing the KUT layer, which is above) and as key user to the KUT layer (seeing all layers)?

As I'm still curious regarding the technical background to all this and can't seem to find any details: If it's not asked too much, could you maybe share some details regarding the different layers, especially why KUT and PDI use different layers? Does the KUT maybe create sort of a "mini solution" on top of the standard delivery + PDI solution?

Interestingly, about two weeks ago a solution named "KeyUserSolution" appeared in our tenant, which was created by my Key User (not the dev user - so wasn't created in the studio) and contains only a file "KUT.bac". But maybe that's totally unrelated.

Thank you
Stefan

0

Hello Stefan,

Reg. the visibility of the layers, you're right.

You can think of the KUT as "mini solution",but it has not the functions and features of a regular solution.
But - BTW - a good idea.

Reg. the "KeyUserSolution": We are trying to enable Key User to work with PDI solutions w/o installing the SDK.
You will find in the Administration WorkCenter a view call "Custom Object Builder". This is a portal UI which creates this uniques KeyUserSolution. Furthermore you are able to create BO via "drag & drop" including UI, DataSource, WebService, ...

HTH,
. Horst
.

I am still fighting with the new SCN so this comment comes lately. Sorry. :-(

1
Saurabh Kabra
Feb 24, 2017 at 01:56 PM
0

Hi,

You can keep using your business/Key user to access the UI and set the breakpoints for Key user (Go to Tool->Options) as in following snapshot.

Give the business user as the one for which you are able to see the field in UI.

Thanks

Saurabh


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Saurabh! That's what I was looking for!

0