Skip to Content
0

MD02 and MD03 - Result is different in STO using SPK 40

Feb 24, 2017 at 05:26 AM

74

avatar image

Hi All,

I'm using Special Procurement Key 40 for ROH material Type to STO from Supplying Plant A to Receiving Plant B.

Both Plant A & B has ZERO stock and Plant B has a demand for 10 pcs and transferring the demand to Plant A via SPK 40.

After maintaining required master data, executed MRP run in MD03 at Plant B and Result is,

STR is generated for 10 Pcs for Plant B with Supplying Plant A.

But at Plant A NO normal PR is generated, since stock here is ZERO.

If we execute MRP Run at Plant A separately then normal PR is generated for shortage.

But When MRP Run is Executed using MD02 in Receiving Plant B,

STR is generated at Plant B and for the same Qty normal PR is generated at Plant A in single MRP Run(MD02) at Plant B.

I want the same result of MD02 while executing MD03 also.

Please guide me.

Regards,

Dinesh Kumar V.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Solomon Macwan Feb 28, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

Hi Dinesh,

01. The result will be same for MD02 and MD03, if you run by MD01 than in that case it is considering planning file entery.

02. As stated, it is for one material and one level. So in case of MD03 you need run for both the plants. But if you run MD02, than it will run in both the plants.

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Feb 27, 2017 at 08:07 PM
0

Hello

You will never have the same behavior using both transactions because they have a different design.

Transaction MD02 runs a multi-level MRP run, which means that it will plan a material and all the components, until reaching the raw material level.

Transaction MD03 is a single-level MRP run, which means that it will only plan the material and generate requirement for the components. Those requirements will not be covered, until you run MRP for the components.


Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dinesh Kumar Vellingiri Feb 28, 2017 at 08:04 AM
0

Hi Caetano Almeida,

Thanks for your comments.

I think I failed to communicated my requirement. Let me say in other way,

01. For a ROH - Raw Material with Procurement type 'F' with NO BOM structure, MD02 result will be same MD03, since there is NO MULTI-LEVELS for ROH Material.

02. I'm using SPK 40 for ROH material type, do I need to run MRP(MD03) twice (in Receiving Plant & in Supplying Plant).

Thanks & Regards,

Dinesh Kumar V.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded