Skip to Content
0

PPDS PPM not transfered to APO

Feb 24, 2017 at 06:03 AM

76

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have active integration model to transfer the PPDS PPM to APO system and the BOM usage 3 ,Validity as Blank.

If any new BOM & Receipe created for the new SKUs and it has to pick the active integration model and then pass it to APO. But it is not working in this case PPDS PPM are not created.

IMs are showing the new materials are picked but it is not updated.

Note:- I dont want to run CFP3/RIMODINI in ERP system

Can you please let us know what are the causes not transferred

Regards,

SNP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Apr 06, 2017 at 12:19 AM
0

Hi apo snp,

When you create an integration model for PPM, it will select the currently existing PPMs which are valid considering the selection criteria, such that they are integrated to APO when the integration model is activated.

If a new Production Version is created, you need to create a new Integration Model for this Production Version to be included in the selection.

You can use RIMODGEN (CFM1) to generate a new version for the Integration Model, then do a change transfer by activating it with RIMODAC2 (CFM2). A job executed periodically can execute these 2 tasks, such that you do not need to do it manually. Does this not work for you?

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
NITIN THATTE Apr 12, 2017 at 08:02 AM
0

Check if Int model for new material is active.

Also check if Int model for relevant resource is active.

For this use CFM5 (in ECC) it should show only one model to be active.

Check whether some activity time is maintained in the recipe. Also resource should have a scheduling formula maintained.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded