Skip to Content
0

How to create a webI report based on eFashion universe ?

Feb 24, 2017 at 04:26 AM

382

avatar image

Hi All,

I have a requirement from my user that , create a webI report like the below attached image using eFashion or any other data sources.

As it's an urgent task from business, Could you please provide some steps to follow to develop the exact webI report?

Please do the needful.

Thanks

Ram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jyothirmayee A Feb 27, 2017 at 09:33 PM
0

Hi,

Ok, before going to build a report on top of universe. Just check if you have created and saved Universe in BO repository.

1. Then launch WebI tool (Webi Rich Client or WebI from BI Launchpad)

2. Click on New document >> select Universe from the list

3. Drop and drop the objects into the query builder as defined in the mockup like(Year, Vensus, City, Gender...etc)

4. Create Input controls at Report Level on City, Gender and Medal

5. Select charts (column chart for the No of medal vs Country , Pie chart for Number of Medals, Tree Map for the Countries, Top Countries by Medals).

6. Also there is a 2 row table to show Year and Country.

For top countries Add Ranking.

I would say this reort is not that complicated nor simple. so start with the steps above, try with options and you will up new ideas.

Hope this helps and post back your outcome

Thanks,

Jothi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jyothi

Will check and let you know

0
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 28, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

check in "Web Intelligence Samples folder" in BI Launch Pad.You will get "Charting Samples" report which come default with BO installation.

All similar charts are already in this with E-fashion universe.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Amit

0