Skip to Content
0

Data load taking long from ECC from EREV table

Feb 24, 2017 at 01:15 AM

49

avatar image

Hi All,

Currently the data load is taking nearly 5-6 hours for 5L records from ECC using the Generic extractor based on the standard Table EREV. Is there any way we can improve the loading performance in to BW. Please suggest

Current the we have the below combination of Keys in the Table.

Thanks

Kumar

untitled.png (25.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Feb 24, 2017 at 07:52 AM
1

What I can think of:

1. Build index if any selection

2. Optimize ABAP if any

3. Parallelize the load (multiple InfoPackages on multiple selections)

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
k Kumar Feb 24, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

Hi Cincet,

Thank you for the update.

1. Currently Secondary index is not created.

2. Already optimized the ABAP.

3. Need to search the option for the multiple split of the IP.

Thanks

Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded